ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Ford’s prior proposal
    (for example,
    changes
    in coating line operations or
    composition of materials used).
    Upon
    approval of the revised proposal, Ford
    may proceed with the compliance
    demonstration.
    Under Section
    28.1 of
    the Act, the Board may grant an
    adjusted standard from the regulation of general applicability.
    Since the regulation of general applicability does not specify
    the level
    of justification required of
    a petitioner
    for an
    adjusted standard of the type requested by Ford in this
    proceeding,
    Section
    28.1(a) applies.
    Section 28.1(c)
    requires
    the petitioner
    to adequately prove that:
    1.
    factors relating to that petitioner are
    substantially and significantly different
    from the factors relied upon by the Board
    in adopting the general regulation
    applicable
    to that petitioner;
    2.
    the existence of those factors justifies
    an adjusted standard;
    3.
    the requested standard will not result
    in
    environmental or health effects
    substantially and significantly more
    adverse than the effects considered by the
    Board
    in adopting the rule of general
    applicability; and
    4.
    the adjusted standard
    is consistent with
    any applicable federal
    law.
    (Section
    28.l(c)(1)—(4)
    122—2 12

    —5—
    Ford states that the adjusted standard would enable Ford to
    take advantage of increased transfer efficiencyand would make
    use
    of the Protocol as the means for demonstrating compliance.
    (Pet.
    8).
    Mr.