ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] is
    a lot easier
    to read.
    But, there
    is still
    something wrong.
    Why
    doesn’t the generator have to plan to manage discarded equipment as hazardous
    waste?
    And,
    why
    does
    the
    generator
    have
    to
    plan
    to
    “clean
    or
    replace”,
    but
    is
    only required to “replace”
    in accordance with the plan.
    Also,
    as discussed
    above, why
    is there no standard for “clean” with this option?
    And, why
    doesn’t the generator have to discard cleaning residues as
    F032 waste
    (as
    required
    in subsection
    (b)(2)?
    Language fixing these
    problems
    is discussed
    below.
    Cleaning
    The second option,
    40 CFR 261.35(b)(2), reads
    as follows:
    Removing all visible residues from process equipment; and
    rinsing
    process
    equipment
    with
    an
    appropriate
    solvent
    until
    dioxins
    and dibenzofurans
    are not detected
    in
    the
    final
    solvent
    rinse
    at
    or
    below
    the
    lower
    method
    calibration
    limit
    (MCL)
    in
    Table
    1
    when
    tested
    in
    accordance
    with
    SW—846
    Method
    8290;
    and
    managing
    all
    120—346

    —15—
    residues from the cleaning process
    as F032 waste;
    40
    CFR
    261.35(b)(2)
    The main problems with this subsection have to do with its relationship
    to the rest of the subsection, as discussed above.
    For one thing, why doesn’t
    subsection
    (1)
    have the
    “how clean” standard and the requirement to dispose
    as