ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] a
    ravine
    on
    its
    1 The transcript is cited as
    “R.
    —.
    122—147

    2
    southern side.
    A small rental house is situated on the back of the
    site.
    On the basis of an inspection conducted by Allyn Colantino on
    July
    7,
    1990,
    the Agency determined that Springman had operated
    the site in violation of Section 21(q) (1),
    (q) (4) and
    (q) (5) of the
    Act
    and requested the
    Board
    to
    impose
    a
    penalty
    of
    $1,500.00.
    Springman filed a timely Petition for Review.
    APPLICABLE
    LAW
    Section 21(q)
    of the Act states:
    No person
    shall
    in violation of subdivision
    (a)
    of
    Section
    21,
    cause
    or
    allow
    the open
    dumping of any waste in a manner which results
    in any of the following occurrences at a dump
    site:
    1.
    litter;
    4.
    deposition
    of
    waste
    in
    standing
    or
    flowing
    waters;
    5.
    proliferation of disease vectors;
    Penalties in actions of this type are $500 for each provision,
    plus any hearing costs incurred by the Board and the Agency.
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111 1/2, par.
    1042(b) (4).
    DISCUSSION
    The Agency
    initially inspected Mr.
    Springinan’s property