ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] As previously stated, Mr. Bradd requests that the Board find
that the post closure care period applicable to the landfill is
five years rather than 15 years.
He argues that the landfill is
subject to the five year post closure care period because the
evidence indicates that the site was closed and completed prior
to July 1,
1990.
(Pet.
Br. pp.
31-36).
The Agency,
on the other
hand, maintains that the landfill was not closed and completed as
of July 1,
1990 because all of the requirements of the landfill’s
closure plan had not been satisfied or met by that date.
(Resp.
Br. pp.
1—2,
13—15).
Section 22.17(a) provides as follows:
The owner and operator of a sanitary landfill
site shall monitor gas, water and settling at
the completed site for a period of 15 years
after the site is completed or closed,
or
such longer period as may be required by
Board or federal regulation.
(Emphasis added).
Because the Board has upheld one of the Agency’s denial
reasons, we conclude that the Agency was justified in not
approving Mr. Bradd’s Affidavit for Certification of Closure and
not issuing a Certificate of Closure for the landfill.
Moreover,