ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] fR.
at 96—97.3
After considering the testimony on the type,
severity,
frequency and duration of the noise,
the Board finds that the
roof units above Little Caesar’s interferes with the enjoyment of
life by the Complainants.
To determine
if this interference
is
unreasonable,
as required by Section 900.102, the Board must
consider the facts of the case
in light of the factors in Section
33(c)
of the Act.
Wells Manufacturing Co.
v.
PCB,
73 Ill.2d 226,
232—233,
383 N.E.2d
148,
150—151
(1978).
See,
also,,
Ferndale
Heights Utilities,
44 Ill.App.3d 967,
358 N.E.2d 1224
(1st Dist.
1976).
Section 33(c)
states:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts and circumstances
bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges,
or deposits involved including,
but not limited
to:
(1)
the character and degree of injury to,
or interference with the protection of the
health,
general welfare and physical property
of the people;
(2)
the social and economic value of the
pollution source;
(3)
the suitability or unsuitability of the
pollution source to the area
in which it
is
located, including the question of priority
of location in the area involved;
(4)
the technical practicability.and
economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or
deposits resulting from such pollution
source; and
(5)
any subsequent compliance.
Ill. Rev.
Stat.
1989 ch.
111 1/2,
par. 1033(c),
as amended
122—70
5
by P.A. 86—1363, effective September 7,
1990.
The Section 33(c) (1)
elements of character and degree of
injury and interference from the roof units were discussed above.
The record indicates that the noise emissions from the roof units