ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in the Gasoline Storage Act and in Section
    22.18(e)
    of the Act, which is the Section that deals with the UST
    State Fund.
    Although this was evidently intended as a
    legislat’ive ratification of the Fire Marshal’s inclusion of
    certain heating oil tanks
    in its regulatory program, the
    statutory mandate did not square with the Fire Marshal’s
    regulations.
    In addition,
    P.A. 86-1050 failed to authorize the Board to
    modify its identical in substance UST regulations to add, to the
    State’sauthorized.UST regulations, heating oil USTs.
    Section
    7.2(a)
    of the Act defines “identical in substance” as “State
    regulations which require the same actions
    ...
    by the same group
    of affected persons as would federal regulations if USEPA
    administered the subject program in Illinois”.
    In the absence of
    a specific mandate, the definition of “identical in substance”
    continued to control the scope of the Board’s regulations.
    P.A. 87—323
    P.A. 87-323 has made two major changes with respect to
    heating oil UST5.
    First, it has added paragraph(s)