ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] definitions of “UST”
in the Gasoline Storage Act and in Section
22.18(e)
of the Act, which is the Section that deals with the UST
State Fund.
Although this was evidently intended as a
legislat’ive ratification of the Fire Marshal’s inclusion of
certain heating oil tanks
in its regulatory program, the
statutory mandate did not square with the Fire Marshal’s
regulations.
In addition,
P.A. 86-1050 failed to authorize the Board to
modify its identical in substance UST regulations to add, to the
State’sauthorized.UST regulations, heating oil USTs.
Section
7.2(a)
of the Act defines “identical in substance” as “State
regulations which require the same actions
...
by the same group
of affected persons as would federal regulations if USEPA
administered the subject program in Illinois”.
In the absence of
a specific mandate, the definition of “identical in substance”
continued to control the scope of the Board’s regulations.
P.A. 87—323
P.A. 87-323 has made two major changes with respect to
heating oil UST5.
First, it has added paragraph(s)
to Section
22.4(d)