ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] would
    not
    constitute
    PACT
    for
    removing acetylene emissions;
    and
    4)
    allow Abbott to demonstrate
    compliance through various means other than stack testing.
    These
    issues were resolved in R88—14.
    THE VARIANCE
    Abbott
    seeks
    a variance from the effective
    date
    of R86—lO
    until the effective date
    of R88-14.
    R86-lO became effective on
    April 11, 1988 and R88-14 became effective on May 14, 1991.
    Abbott
    filed its variance petition on May 2,
    1988.
    We do not believe that any “backdating” is necessary.
    Section
    38(b)
    of the Act states that:
    If any person files
    a petition for a variance
    from a rule of regulation within 20 days after
    the effective date of such rule or regulation,
    the operation of such rule or regulation shall
    be
    stayed
    as
    to
    such
    person
    pending
    the
    disposition
    of
    the
    petition;
    provided,
    however,
    that the
    operation
    of
    any rule
    or
    regulation
    adopted
    by
    the
    Board
    which
    implements, in whole or in part, a State RCRA,
    IUC
    or
    NPDES
    program
    shall
    not
    be
    stayed.
    (Emphasis added).
    Ill.
    Rev. Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111—1/2, par. 1038(b).
    Abbott’s variance petition was filed 21 days after April
    11,
    1988, but the twentieth day fell on
    a Sunday.
    Section 101.109 of
    the Board’s rules state:
    Computation of any period of time prescribed
    by this chapter of this Act shall begin with