ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL B02½RD
[…] Penalty Factor, and Cleaning and
    Disinfection (Sections 1420.105, 1420.106. and 1420.107)
    The first two of these sections basically present language
    from the P1MW statute. The third contains at a single location
    language required in support of various other sections38.
    The three sections have remained basically unaltered from
    the Agency Proposal, although conforming and minor amendments
    have been made, as discussed in the first notice opinion at page
    28-29 and in the second notice opinion at page 11-12.
    Severability (Section 1420.120)
    Section 1420.120 contains severability language as found
    generally in Board regulations.
    PART-BY-PART ANALYSIS
    -
    Part 1421
    Part 1421 is a new part intended to address the mandate of
    Section 56.2(c) of the Act regarding the prescription of
    “standards and criteria for transporting, packaging, segregating,
    labeling, and marking potentially infectious medical waste”. The
    38 Within the definition of “reusable container” at Section
    1420.102, as well as at Sections 1421.121(d), 1421.121(e),
    1421.141(i), 1422.111(a) (8), 1422.111(a) (11), and 1422.122(b) (5).
    1
    U~...L)

    —26—