ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL B02½RD
[…] with this Act and regulations adopted
    thereunder;
    4. provides for quality assurance programs;
    5. provides for periodic testing using
    biological testing, where appropriate, that
    demonstrate proper treatment of the waste;
    6. provides for assurances that clearly
    demonstrate that potentially infectious
    medical waste has been properly treated; and
    7. is in compliance with all Federal and State
    laws and regulations pertaining to
    environmental protection.
    The second mandate that today’s action addresses occurs at
    Section 56.2(c). It specifies that the Board shall adopt
    regulations “prescribing standards and criteria for transporting,
    packaging, segregating, labeling, and marking potentially
    infectious medical waste”.
    Sections 56.3, 56.4, 56.5, and 56.6 of Title XV generally
    deal with the Agency’s direct role in P1MW matters, including
    reporting, manifesting,
    permit
    issuance, and fee collection.
    Some of these matters bear peripherally on today’s action.