ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL B02½RD
[…] purview of the Agency40. This notwithstanding, the Board at
    first notice raised the issue of whether, for the sake of clarity
    within the instant regulations, some additional presentation of
    the use of manifests is needed. (First notice opinion at p. 32.)
    None of the post—first notice public comments rose to this issue,
    and accordingly no further consideration of manifests within the
    bounds of today’s rules has been entertained by the Board.
    PART-BY-PART ANALYSIS
    -
    Part 1422
    Part 1422 is addressed to the mandate of Section 56.2(a) of
    the Act regarding the prescription of “design and operating
    standards and criteria for all potentially infectious waste
    treatment, storage, and transfer facilities”. Like Part 1421,
    Part 1422 is a new part.
    Effective Date (Section 1422.101)
    This section specifies that• the date for compliance with
    Part 1422 is the effective date of the part. That is, compliance
    is required immediately upon the regulation becoming effective41.