ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] replacing some, and documenting prior cleaning and replacement
    for other equipment.
    On the other hand,
    it
    is possible to
    interpret the language as applying to each piece of equipment,
    so
    that the generator can clean,
    replace or document with respect to
    each piece of equipment.
    This is the most likely meaning, which
    is supported by the “cleaning and replacement” language in the
    documentation provisions,
    which suggests that these might
    properly occur together.
    The corrected USEPA language,
    in
    40 CFR 261.35(b) (1) (iii)
    721.135(b)
    (1) (C),
    allows the generator to document “cleaning
    and replacement in accordance with this Section, carried out
    after termination of use of chlorophenolic preservatives.”
    This
    is clearly intended to ratify cleaning and replacement which
    occurred prior to the effective date of this rule.
    At first
    sight it also appears to authorize generators
    in the future to
    conduct cleaning and replacement programs outside the regulatory