ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] “or”
    at many points in the text.
    As used in the Administrative
    Code,
    “A
    or
    B”
    means
    “A
    or
    B
    or
    both”.
    The
    Board
    has
    therefore
    changed
    “and/or”
    to
    “or”.
    An
    example
    of
    this
    occurs
    in
    the
    first
    line
    of
    F038.
    The
    USEPA includes any “sludge and/or float”.
    The Board has rendered
    this as “sludge or float”, with the understanding that,
    as used
    in the Code, this means “sludge or float or both”.
    “And/or”
    is also used in 40 CFR 261.31(b) (1), which
    provides:
    “For the purpose of the F037 and F038 listings,
    oil
    /
    125—148

    31
    water
    /
    solids is defined as oil and/or water and/or solids.”
    Consistent with the above discussion, the Board has rendered this
    as:
    “For the purpose of the F037 and F038 listings,
    oil
    /
    water
    /
    solids is defined as oil or water or solids.”
    Although this
    says the same thing as the USEPA rule,
    it seems to include pure
    oil as an F037 or F038 waste.
    It may be that the USEPA really
    means “oil and (water or solids)”, or some other combination.