1. PROTECTION. (Section 56.2(a)(1)-(7) of the Act)
[…] required),
in violation of
any permit
condition,
or
in violation of
a Board
regulation
or order
(Section 56.1(g));
10.
The transport of unmanifested
P1MW,
where a
manifest is required (Section 56.1(h)); and
11.
The incineration of
P1MW
after January
1,
1994
at an existing incinerator
in violation
of standards established under Section 129
of
the Clean Air Act (Section 56.1(j)).
Section
56.2 consists principally of mandates to the Board,
including the mandates under which the instant action
is being
undertaken13.
The first of these mandates
is found
at Section
56.2(a), and requires that the Board adopt regulations
“prescribing design and operating standards and criteria for all
potentially infectious waste treatment,
storage,
and transfer
facilities”.
The mandate also directs that the Board,
“at a
minimum” require that
P1MW
be treated at a facility that:
1.
eliminates the infectious potential of the
waste;
2.
prevents compaction and rupture of containers
during handling operations;
3.
disposes of treatment residuals
in accordance
with
this