1. PROTECTION. (Section 56.2(a)(1)-(7) of the Act)
[…] 1991.
The second was undertaken as ~fl
the Matter
of: Potentially Infectious Medical Wastes:
Etiologic
Agents,
R9l—19,
Final Order January
23,
1992.
0! 37-063L~.

—7—
5.
provides for periodic testing using
biological testing, where appropriate,
that
demonstrate proper treatment of the waste;
6.
provides for assurances that clearly
demonstrate that potentially infectious
medical waste has been properly treated; and
7.
is
in compliance with all Federal and State
laws and regulations pertaining to
environmental protection.
The second mandate that today’s action addresses occurs at
Section 56.2(c).
It specifies that the Board shall adopt
regulations “prescribing standards and criteria for transporting,
packaging,
segregating,
labeling,
and marking potentially
infectious medical waste”.
Sections 56.3,
56.4,
56.5,
and 56.6 of Title XV generally
deal with the Agency’s direct role
in P1MW matters,
including
reporting, manifesting,
permit
issuance,
and fee collection.
Some of these matters bear peripherally on today’s action.