1. PROTECTION. (Section 56.2(a)(1)-(7) of the Act)
[…] The Board
overrules the objection for the same reasons as stated earlier
regarding Mr. Frank’s testimony.
Mr. Eiler stated at hearing
that he would attempt to discuss these matters with the Agency.
The concerned participants
are requested to comment
if they
believe that some additional clarification is needed
in the
proposed rules as opposed to the manifest form prescribed
by
the
Agency.
The remainder of the Subpart E provisions
are offered in the
same form as presented by the Agency.
01 37-O5~Ø

—33—
PART-BY-PART ANALYSIS
-
Part 1422
Part
1422
is addressed to the mandate of Section 56.2(a)
of
the Act regarding the prescription of “design and operating
standards and criteria for all potentially infectious waste
treatment,
storage, and transfer facilities”.
Like Part 1421,
Part 1422
is
a new part.
General Provisions
(Subpart A)
This short subpart contains
a single section that specifies
that the date for compliance with Part
1422
is the effective date
of the part.
That
is, compliance
is required immediately upon
the regulation becoming effective38.