1. PROTECTION. (Section 56.2(a)(1)-(7) of the Act)
[…] elements
of cleaning and disinfection are presented.
No questions have been raised regarding the content or form
of Section 1420.107.
However, the Board today adds the metric
equivalent for the household bleach/sodium hypochlorite solution
at subsection
(a) (2) (C).
The Board also adds at subsection
(a) (2) (B) the phrase “as identified on its label”, pertaining to
the chemical disinfectant registered by the United States
Environmental Protection Agency.
The same phrase
is used
elsewhere
in the Agency Proposal36.
Severability
(Section 1420.120)
Section 1420.120 contains severability language as found
generally
in Board regulations.
PART-BY-PART ANALYSIS
-
Part
1421
Part 1421
is
a new part intended to address the mandate of
Section 56.2(c)
of the Act regarding the prescription
of
“standards and criteria for transporting, packaging,
segregating,
labeling,
and marking potentially infectious medical waste”.
The
part
is divided into five subparts,
each addressing one of the
natural divisions of the topic.
Part 1421 also has an Appendix A
that contains the International Biohazard Symbol.
The entire part
is proposed today without substantive
modification from the Agency Proposal.