ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
    November 7, 1991
    IN THE MATTER OF:
    )
    )
    GROUNDWATER QUALITY STANDARDS
    )
    R89-14(B)
    (35 ILL. ADM. CODE 620)
    )
    (Rulemaking)
    ADOPTED RULE.
    FINAL ORDER.
    OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD (by R.C. Flemal):
    This matter comes before the Board pursuant to Section 8 of
    the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act (“IGPA”), Ill. Rev. Stat.
    1989, ch. 111½, pars. 7451 ~ ~g. Section 8 mandates inter alia
    that the Board promulgate “regulations establishing comprehensive
    water quality standards which are specifically for the protection
    of groundwater” (IGPA at Section 6(a)). The purpose of today’s
    action is make final adoption of these groundwater quality
    standards and the associated basic framework.
    PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    The Agency filed its original proposal on September 21,
    1989.