ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Subpart B sets out today’.s general groundwater
    classification system, criteria for classifying specific
    groundwaters, the concept of management zones, and procedures for
    amending the classification of-any specific groundwater.
    Groundwater classification is a well—recognized tool for the
    optimizing of groundwater protection efforts. Among its many
    utilities are the opportunity of recognizing the different
    values, uses, and vulnerabilities of groundwaters (Defenders Exh.
    6). ToTay’s rules specifically accord with the mandate of the
    IGPA at Section 8(b) (2) that the Board consider “classification
    of groundwaters on an appropriate basis, such as their utility as
    a resource or susceptibility to contamination”.
    List of Groundwater Classes
    —-
    Section 620.201
    Section 620.201 establishes that there are four classes of
    groundwater. In addition, it establishes that some groundwaters
    may fall into groundwater management zones, pursuant to~Section