1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] economically reasonable. Matteson argues that the Martins should be required to remediate the
contamination to background levels. (Actual background levels were never established, but
may be as low as zero or at least below the detection level of the analytical procedures that the
laboratory used to analyze Pioneer’s samples.) Matteson urges that the property owner should
not be required to accept the property back from the Martins in worse condition than when it
was delivered to the Martins. Comp. Br. at 30-31. Matteson bases this argument on language
in Section 2(b) of the Act, which establishes as one of the purposes of the Act “to assure that
adverse effects upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause
them.” 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (1998).
The language of Section 2(b) is not dispositive, however. The Board still must
determine what it means to “bear” adverse environmental effects. The Martins argue that the
Tiered Approach to Corrective Action Objectives (TACO), 35 Ill. Adm. Code 742, can be