ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] as the
Board perceived in R91-10.
Further, although USEPA is leaving to
state discretion whether the state requires the source to monitor
or whether the state itself monitors, USEPA will require the
monitoring as needed to quantify VON5.
~
57
Fed.
Reg.
3944
(Feb.
3,
1992).
As to analytic methodology for analyses, the present
Illinois definition of VOM refers to the methods incorporated by
reference at 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 215.105.~ That Section includes
numerous references——among them is 40 CFR 60.
If part of an
approved SIP, the methods would satisfy the first segment of new
40 CFR 51.100(s)(2).
Further,
since Section 215.105 refers to 40
CFR 60 it includes,
40
CFR
part 60, appendix A.
It thus includes
~ The Sections 218.104 and 219.1.04 definitions of VON provide:
“For purposes of determining compliance with emission limits, VOC
will be measured by the approved test methods.
.
.
.“
35 Ill. Adm.
Code
218.104
&
219.104
(definitions
of
“volatile
organic
material”).
130—464
9
the source in the second segment of section 51.100(5) (2).
We
believe that no amendment is necessary to either Section 211.122
(definition of VOM)
or Section 215.105 incorporations by
reference)