ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] adopted.
    130—377

    12
    However, DDC arguably has timely placed its own newly
    discovered problem in the record of this proceeding for Board
    consideration.
    The problem is that DDC has not provided enough
    information at this juncture for the Board to even consider its
    request for relief, much less act upon it.
    On balance, the Board believes that the best way to solve
    this problem is to add to the regulation at Section 240.141
    a new
    subsection
    (d).
    This subsection utilizes the adjusted standard
    procedure found at Section 28.1(b)
    of the Act and establishes
    levels o~justification in the rule of general applicability.
    Section 28.1(b)
    states:
    In adopting a rule of general applicability, the Board
    may specify the level of justification required of a
    petitioner for an adjusted standard consistent with
    this Section.
    The Board notes that the new subsection
    (d) requires
    information addressing the uniqueness of the problem,
    submittal
    of all test data regarding USEPA certification and the snap idle
    test,
    economic and technical data regarding logistical problem
    such as those noted by DDC above, the alternative opacity
    standard proposed, and the environmental effects.
    Finally,
    the Board strongly advises DDC to file for an
    adjusted standard promptly; Section 28.1(e)
    of the Act provides
    for
    a stay of the applicability of the regulation only if “any
    person files a petition for an individual adjusted
    standard.
    .
    .within 20 days after the effective date of the
    regulation.”
    The comment submitted by ENA seeks to implement the same
    language as proposed by DDC.
    (P.C.
    #132,
    p.
    1-2.)
    For the
    aforementioned reasons, the Board declines to adopt this
    provision.
    While
    EMA
    does not refer to DDC specifically,
    it sets