ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] pollution had its source on that property and that fish
were killed, and that the petitioner had the capability
of controlling the pollutional discharge.
Therefore,
petitioner was found to have violated section 12(a) of
the Act,
as well as violating the other rules and
regulations related to water pollution.
The findings
of the Board were correct.
We have found that the petitioner was the owner of
the refuse piles which were the source of the
pollutional discharge, but to see how the petitioner
violated the Act, we must look to the Act itself.
Section 12(a), which petitioner was found guilty of
violating,
states that:
“No person shall:
(a)
Cause or
threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants
into the environment in any
State so as to cause or tend to cause water
pollution in Illinois, either alone or in
combination with matter from other sources,
or so as to violate regulations or standards
adopted by the Pollution Control Board under
this Act;
*
*
*“
Petitioner admits that seepage .from the refuse pile
containing
AND
had created a flow in the tributary of
Brush Creek and that the fish died as a result of the
AND
seepage.
Furthermore, soon after the petitioner
was given notice of its violation, Amax Coal Co.,
a