ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] were killed, and that the petitioner had the capability
    of controlling the pollutional discharge.
    Therefore,
    petitioner was found to have violated section 12(a) of
    the Act,
    as well as violating the other rules and
    regulations related to water pollution.
    The findings
    of the Board were correct.
    We have found that the petitioner was the owner of
    the refuse piles which were the source of the
    pollutional discharge, but to see how the petitioner
    violated the Act, we must look to the Act itself.
    Section 12(a), which petitioner was found guilty of
    violating,
    states that:
    “No person shall:
    (a)
    Cause or
    threaten or allow the discharge of any
    contaminants
    into the environment in any
    State so as to cause or tend to cause water
    pollution in Illinois, either alone or in
    combination with matter from other sources,
    or so as to violate regulations or standards
    adopted by the Pollution Control Board under
    this Act;
    *
    *
    *“
    Petitioner admits that seepage .from the refuse pile
    containing
    AND
    had created a flow in the tributary of
    Brush Creek and that the fish died as a result of the
    AND
    seepage.
    Furthermore, soon after the petitioner