ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board
    made the correction at the corresponding Section 703.211(d) (2).
    Section 703.232
    This Section is drawn from 40CFR 270.66, which was added at
    56 Fed. Req. 7206, February 21,
    1991, with the BIF rules.
    This
    Section ‘was also corrected at 56 Fed. Reg.
    32688, July 17,
    1991.
    This new Section appears in the portion of the USEPA and Board
    rules which governs “short term and phased permits”.
    The
    operator of a BIF gets a succession of permits which allow trial
    burns to establish conditions for the Part B
    RCRA
    permit.
    40 CFR 270.66(d) (3)
    703.232(d)
    (3)
    requires the operator to
    submit the results of the trial burn to the State Director
    “within 90 days of completion of the trial burn,
    or later if
    approved by the Director”.
    This poses a potential problem as to
    whether this is a “waiver” of a Board rule which would require
    some form of Board action, as is discussed in the general
    introduction to this Opinion.
    However, as the Board.construes
    t-he USEPA rule,