ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Killing adults
    will not stop others from flying in on subsequent days to lay
    eggs.
    Larval control will stop most mosquito production
    at-- a
    given site.
    The proposal now specifies the use of a pesticide
    labelled for larval control unless an adult mosquito problem is
    identified.
    The rule already emphasizes non—chemical control by
    mandating steps to keep water from accumulating in tires at most
    sites.
    Title XIV of the Act contains two references to pesticides
    that have caused confusion throughout this proceeding.
    Section
    55(i)
    states “No person shall cause or allow the use of
    pesticides to treat tires except as prescribed by Board
    regulations”.
    Section 55.2
    (b)
    says,
    “In addition, such
    regulations shall prohibit the use of pesticides as an ongoing
    means of demonstrating compliance with this Title.”
    IDPH expressed concern that this could be interpreted to
    mean that pesticide treatment be eliminated as a method of
    management.
    (PC 25)
    Dr. Novak had similar concerns:
    “I was quite taken aback when I heard that
    pesticides were no longer considered as a