ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] Botomika, given the soil, existing water table,
density of the
site, and the site’s proximity to Lincoln Lake, will lead to
contaminants and effluents that pollute Lincoln Lake.
(Association’s Br. at 2—9.)
Section 11(a)(1) and
(b)
Section 11(a)(1) of the Act states:
that pollution of the waters of this State constitutes
a menace to public health and welfare, creates public
nuisances,
is harmful to wildlife, fish, and aquatic
life, impairs domestic, agricultural,
industrial,
recreational, and other legitimate beneficial uses of
water, depresses property values, and offends the
senses;.
Section 11(b) of the Act states,
in part,
as follows:
(i)t is the purpose of this Title to restore, maintain,
and enhance the purity of the waters of this State in
order to protect health,
welfare, property, and the
quality of life,
and to assure that no contaminants are
discharged into the waters of the State, as defined
herein,
including, but not limited to waters to any
sewage works,
or into any well,
or from any source
0139-01356
7
within the state of Illinois, without being given the
degree of treatment or control necessary to prevent
pollution, or without being made subject to such
conditions as are required to achieve and maintain
compliance with State and federal law....
As can be seen above,
Section 11(a) (1) and
(b)
of the Act
set forth legislative declarations, and do not enumerate
prohibited acts.
Accordingly, the Board hereby finds that Mr.
Drake and FNB can not violate Section 11(a)(1) and
(b)
of the
Act.
Section 12(a~
Section 12(a)
of the Act states: