ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] statue would preclude the Board from asking the Agency questions
for clarification purposes.
(Stepan at 2.)
Stepan also points out that although parties did have an
opportunity to cross-examine the Agency witness at the first
hearing “many of the nuances of the Agency interpretation” were
first communicated at the hearing.
(Stepan at 2.)
“Therefore,
the participants in that hearing cannot be expected to have been
fully prepared tc cross—examine the Agency” on interpretation at
that time.
(Stepan at 2—3.)
Finally, Stepan states:
There
is no reason to interpret Section 28.5
in the rigid fashion proposed by the Agency.
In fact, the language of Section 28.5 makes
it clear that while the first hearing “shall
be confined ~
testimony by and questions of
the Agency’s witnesses”
(Section 28.5(g) (1)
(emphasis added)), the second hearing shall
be devoted ~
presentation of testimony,
documents, and comments by affected entities
and all other interested parties”
(Section
28.5(g)(2)
(emphasis added)).
Strict
statutory construction makes it clear that