ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] whenever they arise.
To allow the Agency to
ar wer que-’tions only as it sees fit, could
quite poss~1y slant ~nd jeopardize the
Board
;
rulemaking record.
This is certainly
not required by Section 28.5.
(Stepan at 4.)
IERG responded in support of the hearing officer’s
interpretation of Section 28.5.
IERG states that section
28.5(g) (2) does not prohibit or preclude the Agency from
0138-0850
5
answering questions at the second hearing nor is IERG aware of
any other statutory provisions which would operate
to
preclude
the Agency from answering questions.
(IERG at 2.)
IERG also points out that:
Section 28.5(k) requires the Board
to
“take
whatever measures are available to it to
complete fast—track rulemaking as
expeditiously as possible consistent
with the
need for careful consideration.” (Emphasis
added.)
(IERG at 2—3.)
Finally IERG states:
IERG appreciates the Agency’s concerns with
the precedence of the Board’s Hearing
Officer’s ruling, and it is for this very
reason that IERG responds here.
IERG agrees
with the Agency that the “constraints of