ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] On February 3,
    1992, Elizabeth
    Street Foundry,
    Inc.
    (ESF)
    filed its motion to strike the
    Agency’s motion to dismiss.
    The Board hereby grants the Agency’s
    motion to file instanter.
    In its motion to dismiss, the Agency requests the Board to
    dismiss this adjusted standard proceeding for the reason that the
    petition cannot be granted consistent with applicable federal
    law.
    The source,
    the Agency argues,
    is located in a non-
    attainment area for the pollutant in question (particulate
    matter).
    Section 193 of the Clean Air Act Amendments
    (42 USC
    7515),
    applicable to non-attainment areas,
    prohibits modification
    of any control requirement
    in effect before November 15,
    1990
    “unless the modification -insures equivalent or greater emission
    reductions of such air pollutant.”
    The Agency argues that the
    adjusted standard proposed by the petitioner would not meet that
    standard.
    The petitioner’s reply refers to previous filings
    which demonstrate that the petitioner’s adjusted standard would
    reduce emissions.