ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 132—10
    1

    2
    the heaviest concentrations of petroleum contamination at the
    exact site of two of the removed USTs (paragraphs
    4,
    16), and
    (4)
    Amoco did not remove the soil and groundwater contamination which
    had resulted from the TJSTs when it sold the property (paragraph
    3).
    These facts,
    favorably construed, could support a finding of
    violation under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat. 1991,
    ch.
    111 1/2, para.
    1001,
    et. seq..
    For
    example, Section 12 of the Act states,
    in part:
    Section 12
    No person shall:
    a.
    Cause or threaten or allow the
    discharge of any contaminants into
    the environment in any State so as
    to cause or tend
    to cause water
    pollution in Illinois, either alone
    or in combination with matter from
    other sources, or so as to violate
    regulations or standards adopted by
    the Pollution Control Board under
    this Act;
    *
    *
    *
    d.
    Deposit any contaminants upon the
    land in such place and manner so as
    to create a water pollution hazard;
    Since I believe the complaint states sufficient facts to
    support a viable cause of action,
    I would not have granted
    dismissal.
    I do not yet know whether North Oak can prove those
    facts and their most favorable inferences.
    Nor do I know if