ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] November 21,
    1991, an on—site inspection of respondent’s property
    disclosed violations of Section 21(p) (1) and 21(p) (3)
    of the
    Illinois Environmental Protection Act
    (Act).
    (Ill. Rev.
    Stat.
    1991,
    ch.
    111 1/2 par.
    1021.)
    On February 25,
    1992, the Board
    received a letter from the respondent which the Board construed
    as a request to review the issuance of the citation.
    Hearing was
    held on May 22,
    1992 in Vandalia, Illinois.
    No members of the
    public attended.
    APPLICABLE
    LAW
    Section 31.1(d) (2) of the Act provides that if a petition
    for review is
    filed a hearing shall be held.
    Section 31.1(d) (2)
    further states:
    If, based on the record, the Board finds that
    the alleged violation occurred,
    it shall
    adopt a final order which shall include the
    administrative citation and findings of
    violation as alleged in the citation, and
    shall impose the penalty specified is
    subdivision
    (b)(4)
    of Section 42.
    However,
    if the Board finds that the violation
    resulted from uncontrollable circumstances,
    the Board shall adopt
    a final order which
    makes no finding of violation and which
    imposes no penalty.
    Section 21(p)
    of the Act prohibits any person from causing
    0136-Oe25

    2
    or allowing open dumping which leads to:
    (1)
    litter
    (3) open burning
    BACKGROUND
    On November 25,
    1991,
    Mr. Kenneth Mensing arrived at