ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The
    Agency maintains that a consideration of this new evidence and the
    record prior to remand establishes that Citizens has not shown that
    compliance with the water quality standard can be achieved without
    imposition of the ammonia—nitrogen effluent limitation.
    STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PRAXE
    WORK
    Section 2(b) of the Act sets forth the general purpose of the
    Act which is to establish a unified, state—wide program to restore,
    protect and enhance the quality of the environment.
    (Ill. Rev.
    Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111 1/2,
    par. 1002(b).)
    Section 11(b)
    of the Act provides that it is the purpose of Title III of the Act
    governing water pollution to
    “restore,
    maintain and enhance the
    purity
    of
    the waters
    of
    this
    State
    ...
    and
    to assure
    that no
    contaminants
    are
    discharged
    into
    the waters
    of
    the
    State
    without being given the degree of treatment or control necessary to
    prevent pollution
    ...
    .“
    (Ill. Rev.
    Stat. 1989,
    ch. 111 1/2, par.
    1011(b).)
    The Act
    also sets
    forth
    specific provisions governing the
    NPDES program.
    Section 39(b) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111 1/2,
    par. 1039(b)) provides as follows: