ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board’s authority for granting alternate thermal standards is found both in the Clean Water
Act (CWA) (33 U.S.C. 1326(a)) and in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 304.141(c), that provides:
The standards of this chapter shall apply to thermal discharges unless, after public notice
and opportunity for hearing, in accordance with Section 316 of the CWA and
applicable federal regulations, the Administrator and the Board has determined that
different standards shall apply to a particular thermal discharge. 35 Ill. Adm. Code
304.141(c).
Likewise, Section 28.1 of the Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/28.1 (1998))
establishes the level of justification required for the Board to grant an adjusted standard. Section
28.1(c) provides:
(c)
If a regulation of general applicability does not specify a level of justification
required of a petitioner to qualify for an adjusted standard, the Board may grant
individual adjusted standards whenever the Board determines, upon adequate
proof by
petitioner, that:
(1)
factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly
different from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the
general regulation applicable to that petitioner;
(2)
the existence of those factors justifies an adjusted standard;
(3)
the requested standard will not result in environmental or health effects
substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects considered
by the Board in adopting the rule of general applicability; and
(4)
the adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law. 415
ILCS 5/28.1(c) (1998).
3
ComEd sought and, after providing sufficient justification, obtained an adjusted standard from
the temperature standards of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 302.211(d) and (e), which provide:
Section 302.211
Temperature
* * *
d.