ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] human and no new animal carcinogenicity data that
    warranted the upgrade on the genotoxicitytoxicity
    (sic
    issue.”
    (IR. at 835—7.)
    The above comments indicate that the argument in listing
    styrene as a carcinogen,
    and thus as a TAd, centers on styrene’s
    reported genotoxicity/mutagenicity rather than the evidence on
    carcinogenicity.
    Although mutagenicity
    is not directly addressed
    in the methodology proposed by the Agency, the statute and
    testimony by the Agency indicate that mutagenic properties may
    qualify a compound as a TAd.
    Section 9.5(a) (1)
    of ‘the Act states:
    The General Assembly finds that:
    1.
    The public health and welfare may be
    endangered by the release of toxic
    contaminants into the air which are
    carcinogenic. teratogenic, mutagenic or
    otherwise injurious to humans or the
    environment.
    (Emphasis added)
    Dr. Thomas Hornshaw, speaking of behalf of the Agency,
    commented
    at hearing on how the proposed methodology addresses mutagens:
    “We haven’t really addressed the mutagens.
    Nutagenicity is considered by the national and