ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] responsibilitieshardship
    on Petitioner.of
    the Agency1 and the Board in these
    short—term provisional variances are different from the
    1 We note that in its filing the Agency stated that “failure
    to allow American to operate
    ....
    would lead to an extreme and
    unreasonable hardship upon American”. In response to an informal
    query, Agency personnel indicated that the above phrasing was a
    conscious decision. The Board does not know what the language is
    meant to convey, particularly insofar as it does not reflect the
    statutory language, found at Section 35(b) of the Act,
    “...compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
    ...would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship”. ‘tinder the
    facts of this case, and in order to avoid prejudice to the
    petitioner, the Board will construe the Agency’s filing as
    expressing its intent that the Board grant this provisional
    variance.
    0136-0201

    2
    responsibilities in standard variances. See Ill. Rev.