ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] administrative citation under this Section or as otherwise
    provided in this Act.”
    (Ill. Rev.
    Stat. 1991,
    ch.
    111 1/2,
    par.
    1031.1.)
    The Act establishes that,
    in order to seek enforcement by
    way of the administrative citation process for violations of
    Section 21(p), the Agency must establish that the person caused
    0138-0186

    3
    or allowed open dumping and must also prove that the open dumping
    resulted in litter, open burning or other specified conduct at
    the dump site.
    (Section 31.1(d) (2).)
    If the reôord demonstrates
    that such violation occurred then the Board must adopt an order
    finding a violation and impose the specified penalty unless,
    “...the person appealing the citation has shown that the
    violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances.”
    (Section
    31.1(d)(2).)
    Therefore,
    the initial inquiry in~thiscase is
    whether Mr. Miller’s conduct constitutes causing or allowing
    “open dumping”.
    Section 3.24 of the Act defines “open dumping” as “the
    consolidation of refuse from one or more sources at a disposal