ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 5-70.
    .
    .
    .
    Subject to applicable
    constitutional or statutory provisions, an emergency
    rule become effective immediately upon filing under
    Section 5—65 or at a stated date less than 10 days
    thereafter.
    The agency shall take reasonable and
    appropriate measures to make emergency rules known to
    the persons who may be affected by them.
    An emergency rule may be effective for a period of not
    longer than 150 days,
    but the agency’s authority to
    adopt an identical rule under Section 5-40 is not
    precluded.
    Section 27(c)
    of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
    When the Board finds that a situation exists which
    reasonably constitutes
    a threat to the public interest,
    safety or welfare, the Board may adopt regulations
    pursuant to and in accordance with Section 5.02 of the
    Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
    Emergency rules are scrutinized by both the Joint Committee on
    Administrative Rules and by the courts to determine whether
    “there exists a situation which reasonably constitutes a threat
    to the public interest, safety or welfare”.
    Citizens for a
    Better Environment v. Illinois Pollution Control Board,
    (1st
    Dist.
    1983)
    152 Ill. App.3d 105,
    504 N.E.
    2d 166,
    169
    (emphasis
    in original)
    (vacating rules on the basis that no emergency
    existed).
    RECENT FILINGS