ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Act.
    (Section 7(a))
    However,
    the above information must be disclosed if it
    is
    effluent data for NPDES permits (Section 7(b)), emission data
    2
    We note that the rest of the exhibits consisted of the six
    letters attached to the Agency’s September 19,
    1990 response, and
    Agency and USEPA regulations related to confidentiality.
    134—10

    3
    relating to the federal Clean Air Act (Section 7(c)),
    or the
    quantity or identity of a substance being placed in a landfill,
    hazardous waste treatment, storage or disposal facility (Section
    7(d)).
    There are two provisions in Section 7.1 of special note in
    this case.
    Section 7.1(a)
    provides in pertinent part:
    All articles representing a trade secret reported to or
    otherwise obtained by the Agency,
    .
    .
    .
    in connection
    with any
    .
    .
    *
    inspection
    .
    .
    .
    under this Act, shall
    be considered confidential
    Section 7.1(b)
    of the Act provides:
    The Board shall adopt regulations under Title VII of
    this Act which prescribe:
    (1) procedures for
    determining whether articles represent a trade secret;
    and
    (2) procedures to protect the confidentiality of
    such articles.
    All such regulations shall be
    considered substantive regulations for purposes of
    Section 28 of this Act.
    Rectulatorv Framework.
    The Board adopted the mandated regulations
    in 35 Ill.
    Adin. Code 120, applicable to the three agencies,
    i.e.
    the Board,
    the Agency and the Department of Energy and Natural
    Resources.
    In adopting the regulations concerning trade secrets