ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] exclusively on the record before the county or municipality, we
have held in every SB172 appeal, both before and after the fee
provisions were added to the statute, that it is the county or
municipality that must prepare and file the record.
The Village also asserts that there is no requirement in the
Act that it “file multiple copies of the record of proceedings
and that such record is to be compiled in accordance with Supreme
Court Rules”. The Village argues that, while the Board refers to
Supreme Court Rules for preparing of the record, Section 39.2(n)
of the Act refers to the Code of Civil Procedure. (R. 1,2).
Section 39.2(n) states in pertinent part:
Should the petitioner in the review proceeding fail to
make payment, the provisions of Section 3-109 of the
Code of Civil Procedure, as now or hereafter amended,
shall apply.
0138-0(53
4
This provision is clearly irrelevant, given our finding that
the citizens ‘group fee’ exemption applies in this case.
The Village states that if the Village is paid to prepare a
record it will make multiple copies “in compliance with the Board