ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Village asserts that it is not required to so prepare
and certify the record of the proceeding “until it is paid to do
so by the petitioner’t.
(Motion at 2). The Village cites to
Section 39.2(n) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act), which
provides in pertinent part:
.. .
the petitioner in the review proceeding shall pay to
the county or municipality the cost of preparing and
certifying the record of proceedings.
The Village sent an estimated bill of $5000 to the
petitioner.
In reply, the petitioner cites to other language in Section
39.2(n)
of the Act which, the reply notes,
is not cited in the
Village’s motion. (Resp. at 2). The language provides:
In the event the Petitioner is a citizens’ group that
participated in the siting proceeding and is so located
as to be affected by the proposed facility, such
petitioner shall be exçmpt from paying the costs of
preparing and certifying the record.
The petitioners, assert that they are citizens who reside in
the Village or in close proximity
to the affected site, or
actively participate in solid waste issues, and thus are directly
affected by the facility.
They assert that they are entitled to