ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] all along the southern bank” of the landfill in an area that is
approximately
50 by 800 feet.
(Narrative inspection report at
1;
Tr. at 21.)
On the basis of Mr. Rypkema’s inspection an
administrative citation was issued.
STATUTORY
FRAMEWORK
Section 21(0) (12)
of the Act provides that:
No person shall:
Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required
to have a permit under subsection
(d)
of this Section,
in a manner which results in any of the following
conditions:
failure to collect and contain litter from the site by
the end of each operating day.
Section 31.1(d) (2) provides,
in pertinent part,
that:
If,
based on the record,
the Board finds that the
alleged violation occurred,
it shall adopt a final
order which shall include the administrative citation
and findings of violation as alleged in the citation
and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision
(b) (4)
of Section 42.
However,
if the Board finds that
the person appealing the citation has shown that the
violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances,
0
L~2-06L41~
3
the Board shall adopt a final order which makes no
finding of violation and which imposes no penalty.
DISCUSSION
Rochelle Disposal presents three arguments in support of its
position that the administrative citation was improperly issued.
The three arguments are that:
1) the evidence at the hearing did
not demonstrate that Rochelle Disposal allowed litter to
accumulate,
2)