ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] notice requirement renders the county without jurisdiction.
    (Browning-Ferris
    Industries
    of
    Illinois
    v.
    Pollution
    Control
    Board
    (5th Dist.
    1987)
    ,
    162 Ill.App.3d 801,
    516 N.E.
    2d 804,
    114
    Il1.Dec.
    649;
    Concerned Boone Citizens,
    Inc.
    v. M.I.G.
    Investments
    (2d Dist.
    1986),
    144 Ill.App.3d
    334,
    494 N.E.2d
    180,
    98 Ill.Dec.
    253.)
    Citizens
    argues
    that
    the
    newspaper
    notice
    published
    by
    Kibler
    is void.
    Citizens points to Section 39.2(b)
    of the Act,
    which
    states
    in
    part:
    No
    later
    than
    14
    days
    prior
    to
    a
    request
    for
    location
    approval the applicant shall cause written notice of
    such request to be served
    ***
    on the owners of all
    property
    ***
    within 250 feet in each direction of the
    lot line of the subject property
    *~
    Such written notice shall also be served upon members
    of the General Assembly from the legislative district
    in which the proposed facility is located and shall be
    published in a newspaper of general circulation
    published in the county in which the site is
    located.
    Such notice shall state the name and address of the
    applicant,
    the location of the proposed site, the
    nature and size of the development, the nature of the
    activity proposed, the probable life of the proposed
    activity, the date when the request for site approval
    will be submitted, and a description of the right of
    persons to comment on such request as hereafter
    provided.
    415 ILCS 5/39.2(b)
    (1992).
    Citizens maintains that the newspaper notice did not state any
    date on which the application would be submitted,
    and that the
    implication that the application would be filed 14 days after
    publication was not followed.