ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Complainant’s authority to bring this action derives from
    Section 31(b)
    of the Act which states in pertinent part that:
    “Any person may file with the Board a complaint.., against any
    person allegedly violating this Act....”
    Section 31(c)
    states in
    pertinent part that
    “.
    .
    .the burden shall be on the Agency or
    other complainant to show either that the respondent has caused
    or threatened to cause air or water pollution or that the
    respondent has violated or threatened to violate any provision of
    this Act....”
    The subsections of Section 12 that complainant alleged were
    violated read in pertinent part as follows:
    ‘The hearing transcript will be cited as “Tr.
    at
    Petitioner’s Exhibits will be cited as “Pet.
    Ex.
    “.
    Respondent’s Exhibits will be cited as “Res.
    Ex.
    “.
    U:
    t~,2O56
    I

    2
    No person shall:
    a.
    Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
    contaminants into the environment in any State
    so as to
    cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois,
    either alone or in combination with matter from other
    sources,
    or so as to violate regulations or standards
    adopted by the Pollution Control Board under this Act;
    b.
    Construct,
    install,
    or operate any equipment,
    facility,
    vessel, or aircraft capable of causing or contributing
    to water pollution,
    or designed to prevent water
    pollution,
    of any type designated by Board regulations,
    without a permit granted by the Agency,
    or in violation
    of any conditions imposed by such permit;
    c.
    Increase the quantity or strength of any discharge of
    contaminants into the waters,
    or construct or install
    any sewer or sewage treatment facility or any new
    outlet for contaminants into the waters of this State,
    without a permit granted by the Agency;
    d.
    Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place
    and manner so as to create a water pollution hazard;
    f.
    Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any
    contaminant into the waters of the State
    ...
    without
    any NPDES permit
    ..
    .
    Section 13(a)
    of the Act gives the Board statutory authority
    to adopt regulations to promote the purposes and provisions of
    this section.
    Specifically, Sections 13(a)(7)
    and
    (8) allow the