ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 1992,
    provide such evidence.
    Mr. Konkel stated that Photograph 25
    (Res.
    Ex.
    25)
    showed the Mayor involved with the pumping
    activity.
    (Tr. at 31.)
    The Mayor was dressed
    in a fireman’s
    uniform.
    (Tr.
    at 39—41.)
    Despite the fireman’s uniform, there
    is nothing in the record to indicate that the Mayor was not
    acting in his official capacity as a legal representative of
    Crest Hill on that evening.
    ~ :.
    ~
    ._
    n
    ~j
    ~L;’
    HU

    7
    At minimum,
    Crest Hill is in violation of Sections 12(a)
    and
    (f)
    of the Act.
    Both subsections state that “No person shall:
    cause,
    threaten,
    or allow the discharge of any contaminant....”
    Crest Hill
    is the owner of its sanitary system.
    The Board has
    previously found that merely allowing an activity to occur
    is
    sufficient cause for a finding of violation.
    (IEPA v.
    Bill
    Hammond, April
    22,
    1993,
    AC 92-62,
    PCB
    _.)