ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] PARTNERSHIP FOR AN ADJUSTED
    )
    STANDARD FROM 35 ILL. ADM. CODE
    )
    302.208
    )
    ORDER OF THE BOARD
    (by B. Forcade):
    On February 26,
    1993, Borden Chemicals
    & Plastics Operating
    Limited Partnership
    (BCP)
    filed a petition for adjusted standard
    from the general use water quality standard for sulfate in 35
    Ill.
    Adm. Code 302.208.
    The Board finds that the petition does not contain
    sufficient information to comply with the requirements of Section
    28.1(c)
    of the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act) (415 ILCS
    5/28.1(c)
    (1992))1 or with 35 Iii. Adm. Code 106.705 regarding
    the contents of a petition for adjusted standard.
    Section 28.1(c)
    of the Act requires a petitioner for an
    adjusted standard to prove that:
    1.
    factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and
    significantly different from the factors relied upon by the
    Board in adopting the general regulation applicable to that
    petitioner;
    2.
    the existence of those factors justifies an adjusted
    standard;
    3.
    the requested standard will not result in environmental or
    health effects substantially and significantly more adverse
    than the effects considered by the Board in adopting the
    rule of general applicability; and
    4.
    the adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable
    federal law.
    In addition,
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 106.705 requires the petitioner to
    provide certain information in the petition to the Board.
    1
    The Act was formerly codified at 1991,
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    oh.
    111k, par. 1001
    ~.
    ~
    01 ~O-U323

    2
    BCP states in its petition that the “factors relating to BCP
    are substantially and significantly different from the factors
    relied upon by the Board in adopting 35 Ill. Adm. Code 302.208”
    (Pet.
    at 13) because:
    A.
    The factors considered in adopting the sulfate water
    quality standard do not apply to the water receiving
    BCP’s effluent.
    1.
    Effluent discharges at levels that would be