ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 5-70.
    .
    .
    .
    Subject to applicable
    constitutional or statutory provisions,
    an
    emergency rule become effective immediately
    upon filing under Section 5-65 or at a stated
    date less than 10 days thereafter.
    The
    agency shall take reasonable and appropriate
    measures to make emergency rules known to the
    persons who may be affected by them.
    An emergency rule may be effective for a
    period of not longer than 150 days,
    but the
    agency’s authority to adopt an identical rule
    under Section 5—40 is not precluded.
    Emergency rules are scrutinized by both the Joint Committee on
    Administrative Rules and by the courts to determine whether
    “there exists a situation which reasonably constitutes a threat
    to the public interest, safety or welfare”.
    Citizens for a
    Better Environment v. Illinois Pollution Control Board,
    (1st
    Dist.
    1983)
    152 Ill. App.3d 105,
    504 N.E. 2d 166,
    169
    (emphasis
    in original)
    (vacating rules on the basis that no emergency
    existed).