ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] vapor recovery, the Agency requests that the first compliance
    date be delayed by the 150 days provided by emergency rules
    pursuant to Section 5.02 of the Administrative Procedure Act
    5
    ILC 100/5—45.
    BOARD RESPONSE
    The Agency concludes its motion by stating that it “offers
    whatever support for the emergency rule that the Board may
    require”
    (Motion,
    p.
    4).
    For the reasons stated below,
    the Board
    finds that it needs additional information before
    it can rule on
    the merits of the Agency’s request.
    Section 27(c)
    of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
    When the Board finds that a situation exists
    which reasonably constitutes
    a threat to the
    public interest, safety or welfare, the Board
    may adopt regulations pursuant to and in
    accordance with Section 5.02 of the Illinois
    Administrative Procedure Act.
    ~
    Other states that have employed Stage II for
    a number of
    years have’done
    so at their discretion:
    that
    is,
    Stage
    II
    is a
    control measure
    they chose
    to
    implement rather than some other
    control measure; it was not required by the
    CAAA