ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] Alexander, Boone, Brown, Calhoun, Carroll, Cass, Cook, DuPage,
    Fulton, Greene, Hancock, Henderson, Henry, Jackson, Jersey, Jo
    Daviess, Kane, Knox, Lake, Lee, Madison, Mason,
    Massac,
    McHenry,
    Mercer, Monroe, Morgan, Ogle, Peoria, Pike, Pope, Pulaski,
    Randolph, Rock Island, Schuyler, Scott, Stephenson, St. Clair,
    Union, Warren, Whiteside and Winnebago.
    For the reasons stated below, the Board finds, pursuant to
    Section 27(c) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act) Ill. Rev.
    Stat. 1991 ch. 111 1/2, par. 1027(c), 5 ILCS 5/27(c) and Section
    5—45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (Ill.
    Rev. Stat. 1991 ch. 127, par. 1005—45, 5 ILCS 100/5—45), that a
    “situation exists which reasonably constitutes a threat to the
    public interest, safety or welfare”.
    The Board today adopts as. an emergency rule new section
    807.106 Emergency Exemption for On—Site Burial of Dead Animals in
    Flood-Disaster Counties. The rule exempts the burial of dead
    animals on the property on which they are found from the landfill