ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of the Act.
(In the matter of:
Lincoln
Chamber of Commerce
(May 25,
1989), AC 89-26.)
The Act, by its
terms, does not envision a properly issued administrative
citation being dismissed or mitigated because a person is
cooperative or voluntarily cleans up the site.
(IEPA v. Jack
Wrictht
(August 30,
1990), AC 89—227,
114 PCB 863.)
Clean up of
the site is not a mitigating factor under the administrative
citation program.
(IEPA v. Dennis Grubaucrh (October
16,
1992), AC
92-3.)
The issue before the Board is whether the property on the
date of the inspection shows a violation of the Act.
Section 31.1 of the Act provides that the prohibitions
specified in “Section 21 of this Act shall be enforceable either
by administrative citation under this Section or as otherwise
provided in this Act.”
Section 21(o)
of the Act applies to
sanitary landfills permitted under the Act while Section 21(p)
applies to all dump sites.
The administrative citation issued
against Mr.
Hsueh alleges violation of subsection
(1) and
(3)
of
Section 21(p).
Section 21(p)
provides that no person shall