ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] principles outlined by this Board and the Courts, we conclude
that Mr. Hsueh did “cause or allow” the open dumping described
in this proceeding which resulted in litter.
Therefore,
Mr. Lee
Hsueh has violated Section 21(p) (1)
of the Act.
The above violation is based on the presence of refuse and
the abandoned vehicles on Mr. Hsueh’s property.
However, the
Board notes that the presence of either refuse or the abandoned
vehicles would be sufficient to support a finding of violation.
Concerning the allegation of open burning, the operative
provision of the Act, Section 31.1(b), provides:
Whenever Agency personnel or personnel of a unit of
local government to which the Agency has delegated its
functions.
.
.
on the basis of direct observation,
determine that any person has violated any provision...
(415 ILCS 5/31.1(b).)
The statute by its terms does not require that the fire itself be
observed, but instead that direct observation support a
conclusion that fire occurred at the site.
Thus,
the Board has
found that the Act clearly allows the complainant to prevail on a
claim of open burning even where the inspector does not
specifically see the burning material or smoke during the
inspection.
(IEPA v.
Gordon
(February 7,
1991), AC 89-165.)
However, the County must make some showing that the burning did
occur at the facility issued the administrative citation.
(u.)
The question
is whether such a factual showing has been made in
this particular proceeding.
Based on the evidence presented, the Board concludes that
complainant has not demonstrated that open burning has occurred
on the respondent’s property.
While the photos taken during the
inspection clearly show burnt and charred materials there
is
nothing in the photo to indicate that the materials were burned
on site.
There
is no indication of burning on the surrounding
vegetation.
The vegetation is growing among the burnt debris.
Further,
Mr. Ferguson did not supply any testimony concerning his
observations to lead this Board to conclude that the material was
burned on site.
Mr. Ferguson did state that he could not
determine when the material had been burnt.
(Tr. at 32.)
The final question the Board must consider is whether Mr.
Hsueh has shcwn that the violation resulted from uncontrollable
circumstances.
This is the only showing provided in the statute
that allows the Board to excuse any violation.
If the Board so
6
finds, then no violation would be found and no penalty imposed.
(Section 31.1(d) (2)
of the Act).
The Board finds that Mr. Hsueh
has not presented any uncontrollable circumsta’~ces.