ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] siting application was filed, and the Section 39.2 siting process
are separate and distinct. We do not believe that we can somehow
infer that Hoopeston really meant to state that the facility was
necessary for the entire service area, when the written decision
clearly refers only to Hoopeston and the Vermilion County area.
It took an affirmative act for the city council to use that
language5, and the result is fundamentally at odds with the
-
requirements of the statute. Section 39.2(e) states that the
local decisionmaker’s decision must be in writing and “in
-
conformance with subsection (a) of this Section.” (415 ILCS
5/39.2(e) (1992).) Subsection (a) contains the nine statutory
criteria, and criterion one clearly states that the facility must
be “necessary to accommodate the waste needs of the area it is
intended to serve.” (415 ILCS 5/39.2(a) (1992) (emphasis
added).) Thus, Hoopeston’s decision is -at odds with the
requirements of Section 39.2, and the grant of siting approval
cannot stand.
Further, we reject any implication that Hoopeston intended
the phrase “Vermilion County area” to mean the entire 31—county