ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (C439.) ILl contends that its proposal was for a limited service
area of counties within transport range, and defined by the host
agreement with Hoopeston. ILl argues that Hoopeston.’s finding
that the facility is needed to accommodate the Vermilion County
area is fully consistent with the service area proposed by ILl
and agreed to by Hoopeston in the host agreement.
After reviewing the record and the arguments of the parties,
the Board finds that Hoopeston’s decision on criterion one does
not comport with the requirements of the statute. Section
39.2(a) states that local siting approval shall be granted only
if the proposed facility “is necessary to accommodate the waste
needs of the area it is intended to serve”. (415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)
(1992) (emphasis added).) It is uncontested that the proposed
facility is intended to serve a 31-county area of Illinois and
Indiana. (Tr. at 26; C439.) Hoopeston’s written decision,
however, states that “the facility is necessary to accommodate