ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of the city and to those having dealings with the city. (DuMond
9
v. City of Mattoon (4th Dist 2965), 60 Ill.App.2d 83, 207 N.E.2d
320; City of Chicago v. Atkins (1st Dist. 1958), 19 Ill.App.2d
177, 153 N.E.2d 302.) There is no evidence in this record that
the ordinance was somehow improperly adopted, or withheld from
public inspection. Thus, we find no violation of fundamental
fairness arising from the method of notification of the
ordinance.
The Board also rejects any claim that the public notice of
the hearing published by Hoopeston in two local newspapers is
somehow deficient. Section 39.2(d) of the Act requires the local
hearing “to be preceded by published notice in a newspaper of
general circulation published in the county of the proposed
site”. (415 ILCS 5/39.2(d) (1992).) The notice of public
hearing published by Hoopeston gives the date, time, and place of
the public hearing, and summarizes the subject of the hearing.
(C650-C652.) Petitioners have not pointed to any requirement of