ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] mayor’s predetermination in favor of the site approval.
In response, ILl maintains that petitioners’ claims are
totally unsubstantiated by the record, and that the claims ignore
the applicable standard that guides local decisionmakers’ conduct
during the siting process. ILl states that the appellate court
has held that there is a presumption that administrative
officials are objective, and that the fact that an official has
taken a position or expressed strong views on an issue does not
overcome the presumption. (Waste Management, 530 N.E.2d at 695—
696.) ILl also points to Section 39.2(d) of the Act, which
states that:
The fact that a member of the county board or governing
body of the municipality has publicly expressed an
opinion on an issue relating to a site review
proceeding shall not preclude the member from taking
part in the proceeding and voting on the issue. (415
ILCS 5/39.2(d) (1992).)
ILl contends that the record does not show any evidence
sufficient to overcome the presumption of objectivity, since the
13
record does not reflect any statement that the mayor actually
advocated approval. ILl asserts that the mayor’s own testimony