ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] proposes to correct a typographical error:
Section 724.515
becomes 724.215 in subsection 724.212(a) (2).
Section 724.240
Section 724.240
is derived from 40 CFR 264.140, which was
amended at 57 Fed.
Reg.
37265, on August 18,
1992 to correct
typographical errors and add landfill requirements to some
containment buildings.
Section 724.242
Section 724.242
is derived from 40 CFR 264.142, which was
amended at 57 Fed.
Reg.
37265, on August 18,
1992,
to include new
section 724.1102
(40 CFR 264.1102) among the regulations to be
considered in the cost estimate for closure.
Section 724.243
Section 724.243 is derived from 40 CFR 264.143, which was
amended at 57 Fed. Reg. 42835—36,
on September 16,
1992.
This
section concerns financial assurance for closure.
The section is
revised to allow “the direct or higher—tier parent corporation”,
“a firm whose parent corporation is also the parent corporation
of the owner or operator, or a ‘firm with a substantial business
relationship’ with the owner or operator” to act as a
“guarantor”
for the financial assurance for closure provisions.
In addition,
the amendment revises the requirement that a letter from the
guarantor’s chief financial officer accompany required
documentation.
Section 724.245
Section 724.245 is derived from 40 CFR 264.145, which was