ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Adm. Code] 103.241.
    Section 103.241 provides for relief from a final Board order after the 35 day period has run based on
    newly discovered evidence or fraud, or where an order is void.
    The Board’s order in this case was entered, as noted, on January 6, 2000. By our count, 35
    days after January 6 is February 10, 2000. These motions were received by the Board on February
    15, 2000; the notice of filing to which they were attached states that they were mailed on February 14.
    The motions are thus untimely.
    Trepanier argues that the motions are timely based on Section 41 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/41
    (1998), which provides that “a petition for review may be filed within 35 days from the date that a copy
    of the order or other final action sought to be reviewed was served on the party affected by the
    order[.]” Section 41, however, deals with appeals of Board orders to the Appellate Court. Trepanier
    argues that “section 103.240, sentence 4, states the time period for filing an appeal of a final order is the