ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 39.2(a) (4) were met was against the manifest weight of the
    evidence.
    Section 39.2(a) (4): Flood-proofj~g
    Section 39.2(a) (4)
    provides that local siting approval shall only be granted if the
    proposed facility meets the following criterion:
    (4) the facility is located outside the boundary of the
    100 year flood plain or the site is flood—proofed;
    The Village’s decision granting site approval states that “the
    facility is designed to be flood proofed.”
    (R. at 7.)
    In
    challenging the Village’s determination that this satisfies
    Section 39.2(a)(4),
    CBE et
    al.
    cite Section 39.2(e)
    of the Act
    which states in pertinent part:
    In granting approval for a site the county board or
    governing body of the municipality may impose such
    conditions as may be reasonable and necessary to
    accomplish the purposes of this Section
    .
    .
    Petitioners argue that the Village has only two choices: it must
    either make a written determination that the site is not in the
    100 year flood plain or the site is flood—proofed,
    or
    it must
    condition approval on the applicant’s ultimate satisfaction of