ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] rulemaking with the Secretary of State under
    Section 5-70.
    .
    .
    Subject to applicable
    constitutional or statutory provisions,
    an
    emergency rule become effective immediately
    upon filing under Section 5—65 or at a stated
    date less than 10 days thereafter.
    The
    Agency shall take reasonable and appropriate
    measures to make emergency rules shown to the
    persons who may be affected by them.
    An emergency rule may be effective for a
    period of not longer than 150 days, but the
    agency’s authority to adopt an identical rule
    under Section 5—40 is not precluded.
    Section 27(c)
    of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
    When the Board finds that a situation exists
    which reasonably constitutes
    a threat to
    public interest, safety or welfare, the Board
    may adopt regulations pursuant to and
    in
    accordance with Section 5.02 of the Illinois
    Administrative Procedure Act.

    3
    Emergency rules are scrutinized by both the Joint Committee
    on Administrative Rules and by the courts to determine whether
    “there exists a situation which reasonably constitutes a threat
    to the public interest, safety or welfare”.
    Citizens for a
    Better Environment v.
    Illinois Pollution Control Board,
    (1st
    Dist.
    1983)
    162
    Ill. App.3d 105,
    504 N.~E. 2d 166,
    169.
    THE AGENCY’S PROPOSAL
    Description of the Emergency
    The Agency’s August
    18,
    1993 four page statement of