ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (20) designated “disaster area” counties which have been impacted
    by the recent flooding of the Mississippi River and its
    tributaries.
    These counties are Adams, Alexander, Calhoun,
    Carroll, Greene, Hancock, Henderson, Jackson, Jersey, Jo Daviess,
    Madison, Mercer,
    Monroe, Pike, Randolph, Rock Island,
    Scott,
    St.
    Clair, Union and Whiteside.
    For the reasons stated below, the Board finds, pursuant to
    Section 27(c)
    of the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    Ill. Rev.
    Stat.
    1991 ch.
    111
    1/2,
    par. 1027(c),
    5 ILCS 5/27(c) and Section
    5—45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act
    (APA)
    (Ill.
    Rev. Stat.
    1991 ch.
    127, par. 1005—45,
    5 ILCS 100/5—45), that a
    “situation exists which reasonably constitutes a threat to the
    public interest, safety or welfare”.
    The Board today adopts as
    an emergency rule new section 237.121 Emergency Exemption for
    1993 Flood—Generated Wastes.
    This rule will become effective
    upon filing with the Secretary of State for
    a period of 150 days.
    STATUTORY PROVISIONS