ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the following descriptions:
    It is a new animal drug under section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug
    and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA; 21 USC 321(v)), incorporated by reference

    81
    in Section 720.111,;
    It is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the federal
    Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to FFDCA section
    512, incorporated by reference in Section 720.111, to be an exempted
    new animal drug,; or
    It is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(w) (21 USC 321(w)),
    incorporated by reference in Section 720.111, that bears or contains any
    substances described in either of the two preceding subsections of this
    definition.
    BOARD NOTE: The second exception of corresponding 40 CFR
    260.10 reads as follows: “Is an animal drug that has been determined by
    regulation of the Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a
    new animal drug”. This is very similar to the language of section 2(u) of
    the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA; 7 USC
    136(u)). The three exceptions, taken together, appear intended not to
    include as “pesticide” any material within the scope of federal Food and