ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board incorporated the
September 30, 1999 and November 19, 1999
federal
amendments
without significant deviation from the federal text. The table that begins on page 10 of this
opinion outlines the deviations from the literal text of the federal amendments. Persons interested in the
details of the federal amendments should consult the September 30, 1999, and November 19, 1999
Federal Register
notices.
Three deviations from the federal text warrant specific mention. First, the Board has altered the
definition of “lamp” in 40 C.F.R. 260.10. The altered segment of the definition reads, “
A lamp is
specifically designed to produce radiant energy, most often in the ultraviolet, visible, and infra-
red regions of the electromagnetic spectrum.” The Board has changed the conjunction to read
“ultraviolet, visible, or infra-red regions” in Section 720.110. Since a lamp could emit
radiation in fewer than all three bands, the Board does not think that USEPA intended to limit
the definition in this way.