ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] FIP.2
However,
Dart notes
in its reply that although the
facility
is governed by Part 218,
only Part 215 contains a
procedure for issuance of adjusted
RACT
emission-limitation
standards by the Board.
Dart argues the Board should utilize the
adjusted standard justification in Part 215 since none exists in
Part 218 and grant its adjusted standard since the technology
Dart proposes constitutes RACT.
However,
since
35 Ill.
Adm.
Code 218.986(a)
does not list a
specific level of justification for an adjusted standard, an
adjusted standard from this part must meet the criteria found in
Section 28.1 of the Act rather than Part 215.
Section 28.1(c)
states:
C)
If
a
regulation of general applicability does not
specify a level of justification required of a
petitioner to qualify for an adjusted standard,
the Board may grant individual adjusted standards
whenever the Board determines, upon adequate proof
by petitioner,
that:
1.
factors relating to that petitioner
are substantially and significantly
different from the factors relied
upon by the
Board in adopting the
general regulation applicable to
235
Ill.Adm.Code Part 215 contains the standards and
limitations
for emissions of organic material from stationary
sources other than the Chicago area counties
of Cook,
DuPage,
Kane, Lake, McHenry and Will,
and the Metro East area counties of
Madison, Monroe and
St.
Clair.
35 Ill.Adm.Code Part 218 governs
the standards and limitations for the Chicago area.
35
Ill.Adm.Code Part 219 applies to the Metro East area.
5
the petitioner;
2.
the existence of those factors
justifies an adjusted standard;
3.
the requested standard will not
result
in environmental or health
effects substantially and
significantly more adverse than the
effects considered by the Board
in
adopting the rule of general
applicability; and
4.
the adjusted standard is consistent
with any applicable federal
law.
The Board notes that compliance with
35 Ill.Adm.Code
218.986(c)
requires the petitioner to submit any alternative
control plan approved by the Board in granting an adjusted
standard, to the USEPA for approval as a SIP revision.
Subsection 218.986(c)
further requires the Agency to approve an