ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Likewise, Kendall uses the building, dike
    area, and spill pad as its system for controlling water pollution. The building is a component of
    this system.
    CONCLUSION
    The Board disagrees with the Agency’s decision to deny tax certification status for
    Kendall’s steel building. The record in this case demonstrates that the steel building was
    designed and constructed for the primary purpose of preventing or reducing water pollution.
    Accordingly, the Board certifies that the steel building is a “pollution control facility” under the
    Property Tax Code.
    Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certification is
    “the date of application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which
    ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (1998). Kendall built the steel building in 1995 and the
    Agency received Kendall’s tax certification application on April 16, 1998. The effective date of
    the Board’s certification therefore is April 16, 1998. The Agency must timely provide any