ILLINOIS
[…] a year until all installation
    is
    complete.
    An additional $50,000 to $100,000 annually after
    installation
    is
    complete
    for
    Springfield
    and
    a
    cost
    to
    the
    community of $1,800,000.
    (PC 99 at
    3.)
    Springfield also points
    out that retrofitting fire sprinkler systems will cost the
    community $645,559.
    (PC 99 at
    4.)
    The estimated annual cost of
    this
    program
    would
    exceed
    10
    of the City Water
    Light
    and Power
    Water Division’s annual budget.
    (PC
    99 at
    5.)
    Section 27(a)
    of the Act provides that in promulgating
    regulations under the Act the Board shall take into account “the
    technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or
    reducing the particular type of pollution”.
    Section 27(b)
    of the
    Act provides that “the Board shall,
    in its written opinion, make
    a determination,
    based upon the evidence
    in the public hearing

    13
    record,
    as
    to whether the proposed regulation
    has
    any
    adverse
    economic impacts
    on the people of the State of Illinois.”
    The benefit of this program
    is the protection of the public
    from the potential harm of
    a backflow event.
    According to the
    EcIS,
    for low hazard connections,
    most
    fire safety systems, and
    domestic uses there are no “supported expected benefits”.
    (EcIS