ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] reduced to powder by hand pressure.
* * *
Regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM) means (a) Friable asbestos
material, (b) Category I nonfriable ACM that has become friable, (c) Category I
nonfriable ACM that will be or has been subjected to sanding, grinding, cutting,
or abrading, or (d) Category II nonfriable ACM that has a high probability of
becoming or has become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by the
forces expected to act on the material in the course of demolition or renovation
operations regulated by this subpart.
Section 61.145 provides in relevant part:
(a)
Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs (a), (b),
and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or
renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility
where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for the presence
of asbestos, including Category I and Category II nonfriable ACM. The
requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply to each
owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity, including the
removal of RACM as follows:
* * *
(4)
In a facility being renovated, including any individual
nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply if the combined
amount of RACM to be stripped, removed, dislodged, cut,
drilled, or similarly disturbed is
13
(i)
At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at
least 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility
components[.]
***
(iii)
To determine whether paragraph (a)(4) of this section
applies to planned renovation operations involving
individual nonscheduled operations, predict the combined
additive amount of RACM to be removed or stripped
during a calendar year of January 1 through December 31.
(iv)
To determine whether paragraph (a)(4) of this section
applies to emergency renovation operations, estimate the
combined amount of RACM to be removed or stripped as
a result of the sudden, unexpected event that necessitated
the renovation.
***
(b)
Notification requirements. Each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
(1)
Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal
Service, commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is
acceptable.
***
(3)
Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
(i)
At least 10 working days before asbestos stripping or
removal work or any other activity begins (such as site