ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (R. at 135-136),. the
    Agency held a hearing on August 2,
    1993.
    (R. at 154-344.)
    On
    October 15,
    1993, the Agency issued a final NPDES permit No.
    1L0069949 to Tomahawk.
    (R. at 593—600.)
    On November 10,
    1993,
    Mr. Damron filed this permit appeal.
    Mr. Damron owns property within one mile of the site of the
    Tomahawk surface coal mine.
    Mr. Damron participated in the
    public hearing held August
    2,
    1993.
    (Pet.
    at 1;
    R.
    at
    185.)
    REGULATORY
    FRAMEWORK
    Board
    Review
    of NPDES Permits
    Section
    39(b)
    of the Act allows the Agency to issue NPDES
    permits
    “for
    the
    discharge
    of contaminants from point sources
    into
    navigable
    waters
    .
    .
    .
    or into any well”.
    The Agency may
    include
    effluent
    limitations
    and
    other
    requirements
    established
    under
    the
    Act
    or
    Board
    regulations.
    (Section 39(b) of the Act.)
    Section
    40
    of
    the
    Act