ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] level to determine whether those procedures were fundamentally
fair.
(E
& E Hauling,
451 N.E.2d at 562.)
JURISDICTION
In our November 1990 opinion and order, the Board reversed
Roxana’s decision granting site approval to Laidlaw for expansion
of Laidlaw’s Cahokia Road landfill.
The Board found that because
Laidlaw’s 1990 application for siting approval had been filed
within two years of the disapproval of a previous 1987
application which was substantially the same as the 1990
application, Roxana had no jurisdiction to consider the
application pursuant to Section 39.2(m)
of the Environmental
Protection Act.
That subsection states:
An applicant may not file a request for local siting
approval which is substantially the same as a request
which was disapproved pursuant to~afinding against the
applicant under any of criteria
(i) through
(ix)
of
subsection
(a)
of this Section within the proceeding
2
years.
(Ill.Rev.Stat.
1989,
ch.
111½, par. 1039.2(m),
now codified at 415 ILCS 5/39.2(m)
(1992).)
The appellate court reversed the Board’s decision and
remanded the case to the Board.
The court upheld the Board’s
finding that the two-year period referred to in Section 39.2(m)